bibliography of economic loss doctrine cases updated … · 2017. 5. 24. · bibliography of...
[…] BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ECONOMIC LOSS DOCTRINE CASES Updated May 2017

Page 36 of 69 Terence J. Scanlan Patricia A. Robért

Skellenger Bender, P.S. 1301 Fifth Avenue, Suite 3401

Seattle, WA. 98101-2605 [email protected] [email protected]

State Does ELD bar tort claims against DP? Case Citation (Miss. 1988) (contractor allowed to pursue negligence claim against architect; no discussion of ELD). May v. Ralph L. Dickerson Constr. Corp., 560 So. 2d 729 (Miss. 1990) (statutory provision authorizes negligence action to recover economic losses against architect despite lack of privity; No discussion of ELD). But see, Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-20 (“In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage or economic loss brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including actions brought under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said action.”).

Missouri Yes, if plaintiff has contract with design professional; no, if plaintiff is client in privity with design professional.

Sports Capital Holdings (St. Louis), LLC v. Schindler Elevator Corp., No. 4:12CV1108-SNLJ, 2014 WL 1400159 (E.D. Mo.