bighorn basin (wyoming) greater sage-grouse resource ... · greater sage-grouse ... impacts – oil...
[…] the effects of livestock grazing on cheatgrass.

Response:

The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS fully assesses and discloses the environmental consequences of

livestock grazing on upland plant communities and cheatgrass (and other invasive species) in

Chapter 4, Section 4.4.2, Vegetation – Grassland and Shrubland Communities (p. 4-163 to 4-

180) and Section 4.4.4, Invasive Species and Pest Management (p. 4-195 to 4-212). Specifically,

the Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS analyzes the effects of livestock grazing on cheatgrass, at pages

4-166, and 4-196 through 4-198.

As required by 40 CFR § 1502.16, a discussion of “the environmental impacts of the alternatives

including the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided

should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man’s

environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any

irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal

should it be implemented” was provided.

The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS presented the decision maker with sufficiently detailed

information to aid in determining whether to proceed with the Proposed Plan or make a reasoned

choice among the other alternatives in a manner such that the public would have an