bighorn basin (wyoming) greater sage-grouse resource ... · greater sage-grouse ... impacts – oil...
[…] Wyoming Executive Order. It is

inappropriate for a single BLM field office

to identify winter concentration areas

without the review and consent of the

Wyoming Game and Fish Department, the

SGIT, and the Governor of Wyoming.

Summary:

The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS is inconsistent with several state and county plans and orders,

including the Wyoming GRSG Core Area Strategy and Wyoming Executive Order 2011-5.

Additionally, the BLM has inadequately considered the counties’ land use plans or

acknowledged the inconsistencies in the Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS, in violation of CFR Section

1506.2, “Elimination of Duplication with State and Local Procedures” and 43 USC Section 1712

(c)(9) of FLPMA.

Response:

40 CFR 1506.2 states: “to better integrate environmental impact statements into state or local

planning processes, statements shall discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any

approved state or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned). Where an

inconsistency exists, the statement should describe the extent to which the agency would

reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law.”

Section 202 (c)(9) of FLPMA (43 USC 1712 (c) (9)) requires that “land use plans of the

Secretary under this section shall be consistent with state and local plans to the maximum extent

found consistent with Federal law and the purposes of this Act.” However, BLM land use plans