bighorn basin (wyoming) greater sage-grouse resource ... · greater sage-grouse ... impacts – oil...
[…] designated in a travel management plan, the

BLM will interfere with potential access to

minerals as well as the public's right-of-way

across Federal lands.

Summary: The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS travel and transportation restrictions violate Section 22 of the

General Mining Law and the Surface Resources Act by creating de facto withdrawals and

affecting rights of ingress and egress. The BLM must identify a schedule for completing travel

plans within 5 years after the ROD is signed for the Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS.

Response:

General Mining Act of 1872 (30 USC 22) states that:

“Except as otherwise provided, all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United

States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase, and

the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States

and those who have declared their intention to become such, under regulations prescribed by law,

and according to the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the

same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United States.”

Surfaces Resources Act of 1955 (30 USC 612) states that:

“(b) Reservations in the United States to use of the surface and surface resources;

Rights under any mining claim hereafter located under the mining laws of the United States shall