bighorn basin (wyoming) greater sage-grouse resource ... · greater sage-grouse ... impacts – oil...
[…] shut-in on an annual basis. Nor has the BLM

analyzed the very real threat that federal

minerals would be effectively drained by

offsetting wells on State of Wyoming and

private lands if federal wells are annually

shut-in.

Summary:

The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS fails to analyze the impacts to oil and gas development as a

result of annual shut-ins associated with seasonal closures.

Response:

The Bighorn Basin PRMP/FEIS assesses and discloses the environmental consequences of the

Proposed Plan and alternatives in Chapter 4. As required by 40 CFR § 1502.16, the following

was provided in the PRMP/FEIS:

A discussion of the environmental impacts of the alternatives including the proposed

action;

any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be

implemented;

the relationship between short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and

enhancement of long-term productivity; and

any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in

the proposal should it be implemented.

56

The PRMP/FEIS presented the decision-maker with sufficiently detailed information to aid in

determining whether to proceed with the Proposed Plan or make a reasoned choice among the

other alternatives in a manner such that the public would have an understanding of the