billings, telephone: attorneys for plaintiff
[…] m

This Board clearly has jurisdiction over reclamation of a well site and authority to enforce § 82-10-504(1)(a), MCA, regarding good faith negotiations with the surface owner. The action of the Board, therefore, should be Reconsidered or, in the alternative, a Rehearing should be granted to correct this error.

This Board has determined that it does not have jurisdiction over Counts III and N of Malsam' s

Complaint. As to Count N, the Board is clearly in error, it does have jurisdiction over reclamation of a

19 well site. Under § 82-11-111 (2), MCA, the Board, subject to the administrative control of the

20

21

22

23

24 ·

25

26

27

28

Department, shall:

"(a) require measures to be taken to prevent contamination of or damage to surrounding land or underground strata caused by drilling operations and production, including but not limited to regulating the disposal or injection of water or carbon dioxide and disposal of oil field wastes;"

See also the duties of the Board with regard to abandoned oil and gas wells at Title 82, Chapter 10, Part 4

of the Montana Code Annotated. It would be hard to imagine any clearer language granting authority to

this Board to act on reclamation of a well site.