bleedout as a type of bankruptcy crime: comparison … · bankruptcy fraud. today in the era of the...
[…] CE

UeT

DC

olle

ctio

n

24

preferable. Stephanie Wickouski suggests that “a good faith belief that the assets at issue were

not the property of the debtor or the estate will likely negate intent.”86

To conclude bankruptcy concealment is a broad term that in fact can cover the majority

of fraudulent transactions made prior and during the bankruptcy proceeding. It is frequently

used by courts as an affective measure of fraudulent schemes elimination.

2.2.2 Fraudulent pre-bankruptcy transfers: 18 U.S.C. §152 (7)

Under 18 U.S.C. §152 (7) a person who is “in a personal capacity or as an agent or

officer of any person or corporation, in contemplation of a case under title 11 by or against the

person or any other person or corporation, or with intent to defeat the provisions of title 11,

knowingly and fraudulently transfers or conceals any of his property or the property of such

other person or corporation.” There are 3 elements of the crime: (1) subject of liability, (2) intent

of the defendant, and (3) action (transfer or concealment).

According to this article the subject of liability is a director, agent or officer, or employee