bleedout as a type of bankruptcy crime: comparison … · bankruptcy fraud. today in the era of the...
[…] those debtors who, although wanting relief from their debts, did not want to surrender what

property there was to creditors."71 Hence, in order to address the issue of bleedout as a criminal

offence this section of thesis concentrates on 3 bankruptcy crimes that constitute the “heart” of

the fraudulent scheme. First, the analysis of the concealment of assets (18 U.S.C. §152 (1)) is

presented, followed by the fraudulent pre-bankruptcy transfers (18 U.S.C. §152 (7)) examination.

The last section of this part deals with bankruptcy fraud (18 U.S.C. §157).

2.2.1. Concealment of assets: 18 U.S.C. § 152 (1)

Concealment of assets is regarded as the most common bankruptcy crime. According to

18 U.S.C. § 152 (1) “A person who - knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian,

trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the control or custody of property,

or, in connection with a case under title 11, from creditors or the United States Trustee, any

property belonging to the estate of a debtor.”72 The primary objective of U.S.C. § 152 (1)

provision is to prevent and punish debtor’s efforts to avoid concealment of his bankruptcy

estate.73 The common objectives of concealment are: 1) to hide the failure “to disclose an asset