blue chip stamps v. manor drug stores
[…] Blau v. Lehman, 368 U. S. 403, 413 (1962).

Available extrinsic evidence from the texts of the 1933 and 1934 AMS as to tlie congressional scheme in this regard, though not conclusive, also tends to support the result reached by the Birnbaum court. The wording of § 10 (b) directed at fraud "in connection with the pur­chase or sale" of securities stands in contrast with the parallel antifraud provision of the 1933 Act, § 17 (a), 15 U. S. C. § 77q,S reaching fraud "in the offer or sale" -- ......_ -: _____...

I) 11 § 17 (a) of the 1933 Act provides in wording virtually identical

. to that of Rule lOb-5 with the exception of the italicized portion that:

"It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by the use of any means or instntments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce "or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly-

" ( 1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or "(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue state.