board of equalization, washoe county, nevada€¦ · stated little weight was given to ls-4 at 4875...
[…] Appraiser Spoor stated she had been appraising property and working with the data in Sun Valley for five years. She indicated she was using all of the sales that were available to her. She had driven by each of the lots to look at the condition of the mobile homes and to look at the improvements. She indicated she was very comfortable with the $30,000 base land value. Mr. Schmidt objected and said he had not had adequate time to review the Assessor’s additional documents. Mr. Wilson read from paragraph 1 of NRS 645C.260: “Any person who engages in the business of, acts in the capacity of, advertises or assumes to act as: (a) An appraiser without first obtaining the appropriate certificate, license or permit pursuant to this chapter; or (b) An intern without first obtaining a registration card pursuant to this chapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” He stated any taxpayer had the right to come and render an opinion as to their property valuation or why the valuation might be excessive or inappropriate.