board of equalization, washoe county, nevada€¦ · stated little weight was given to ls-4 at 4875...
[…] Exhibit II: Recent land sales data, 14 pages. Exhibit III: NRS 645C.260, 1 page.

Member Green referenced the bottom paragraph on page 9 of Exhibit A, which indicated a sales date of November 10, 2011 for 460 Leopard Court. Mr. Schmidt clarified the correct sales date was November 10, 2010. Appraiser Spoor oriented the Board as to the location and general description of the Sun Valley parcels. Mr. Schmidt referenced pages 14 and 15 of Exhibit B. He read paragraph 3 from NRS 361.357: “If the county board of equalization finds that the full cash value of the property on January 1 immediately preceding the fiscal year for which the taxes are levied is less than the taxable value computed for the property, the board shall correct the land value or fix a percentage of obsolescence.” He emphasized the statute was worded as “shall” and not “may.”