board of personnel appeals po box 201503 helena mt...
[…] 404, 30 LRRM 2147; (1952); H.K. Porter v NLRB 397 US 99, 73 LRRM 2561 (1960);

Reichhold Chemicals, 288 NLRB 69, 127 LRRM 1265 (1988) affirmed 906 F2d 719, 134

LRRM 2481, (DC CA 1990) cert denied 498 US 1053, 136 LRRM 2152, 1991. The Board

of Personnel Appeals reached a similar conclusion in ULP 20, 22, 23, 25, 26 and 33-1978

Big Fork Area Education Association v Board of Trustees, Flathead and Lake County

School District # 36, final order July 20, 1979 affirmed 11th Judicial District DV-79-425, May

28, 19803:

The end of Section 39-31-305(2) MCA, Duty to Bargain Collectively in good faith states “Such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or the making of a concession.” If the Board of Personnel Appeals were to judge the sincerity of a proposal it could be forcing one or both parties to make a concession.…

“Laws are like sausages. It's better not to see them being made” Otto von Bismarck,

German-Prussian politician (1815 - 1898).