board of zoning appeals september 27, 2010 meeting agenda · public notification of the board of...
[…] applicable state law, Section 6-29-340(B) of the Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976), as amended (the “SC Code”), which is part of the South Carolina Local Government Comprehensive Planning Enabling Act of 1994 (the “State Enabling Act”), charges the Planning Commission with the power and duty to, among other things, prepare and recommend for adoption to the Town Council regulations for the subdivision or development of land, and appropriate revisions thereof, and “to oversee the administration of the regulations that may be adopted [by the Town] as provided in [the State Enabling Act]”. Section 6-29-800(A)(1) of the State Enabling Act grants the BZA the power “to hear and decide appeals where it is alleged there is error in an order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official in the enforcement of the [Town’s] zoning ordinance”; and SC Code Section 6-29-800(B) provides that appeals to the BZA may be taken by any person aggrieved.

Notwithstanding the fact that the 07/26/10 Letter says that the