bondholder coercion: the problem of constrained choice in
[…] In the last analysis, the role of the implied covenant of goodfaith is to protect the flanks of a contract's express provisions.Here, the express provision in the indenture "sterilizes" the issuerfrom voting its own bonds in its self-interest. Once the partiesagree to such a provision, it seems likely that they would have

ers (which could therefore have successfully resisted), and the fact that new funds werebeing brought into the firm by a third party.

157 See Rules 13d-3(a) and 14d-1(b)(4), 17 CFR §§ 240.13d-3(a) and 240.14d-l(b)4(1991). However, under the last clause of Rule 14d-l(b)(4), mere voting power does notmake one a beneficial owner for purposes of the tender offer rules. "Voting power" is de-fined to include "the power to vote, or to direct the voting of such security," and "invest-ment power" is defined to include "the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of suchsecurity." See Rule 13d-3(a).

1991]

Page 57: Bondholder Coercion: The Problem of Constrained Choice in

The University of Chicago Law Review