bop temporary duty (tdy) travel regulationtravel purposes, it is the area that is within a 20-mile...
[…] between the point of departure and the airport, the traveler’s work schedule, and the

transportation cost (airfare, including non-contract airfares, transportation to and from the

airport, and parking) should be taken into consideration. If an institution only has regional

airports within the local travel area, the next closest international airport will be considered as

one of the primary airports. Either airport can be used by the traveler, taking into consideration

the above criteria. As stated in 5 U.S.C. 5733, “travel of an employee shall be by the most

expeditious means of transportation practicable and shall be commensurate with the nature and

purpose of the duties of the employee requiring such travel.” If a traveler departs for official

travel from a non-designated airport, the traveler may use the IBA for the airfare; however,

he/she will be responsible for any additional costs.

Section 301-10.030. Higher Than Coach-Class Travel Accommodations.