bpelsg final background paper for 2011 -...
[…] ISSUE #9: (INCREASE FEES FOR GEOLOGISTS EXAMINATIONS?) Should the examination fees for the geologist’s examinations be increased to match the actual costs to the Geologist and Geophysicist Program? Background: BPELSG indicates that the Geologist and Geophysicist Program can increase its revenue by increasing the exam fee for the Professional Geologist exam. Business and Professions Code Section 7887(h) states: Each applicant for registration as a geologist shall pay an examination fee fixed by the board at an amount equal to the actual cost to the board to administer the examination described in subdivision (d) of Section 7841 that shall not exceed four hundred fifty dollars ($450). Currently, the national examinations administered by the Program consist of a Practice of Geology exam and a Fundamentals of Geology exam. These examinations are prepared by and purchased from