bpelsg final background paper for 2011 -...
[…] The Board is currently in the process of determining how to meet the existing statutory requirements without requiring up to 24 hours of examination (8 hours of it being redundant). In order to comply with the requirements as currently stated in Business and Professions Code Section 6763.1 that all structural engineer applicants be tested on their “knowledge of state laws, rules, and regulations, and of seismicity and structural engineering unique to the practice in this state,” the Board has begun working with subject matter experts to develop a multiple choice, examination which will also need to be passed in order to obtain licensure in California as a structural engineer.