bpelsg final background paper for 2011 -...
[…] Administration of this new national examination will

Page 10: BPELSG Final Background Paper for 2011 - Californiasbp.senate.ca.gov/sites/sbp.senate.ca.gov/files/BPELSG Final...BACKGROUND PAPER FOR BACKGROUND PAPER FOR THETHETHE ... examination,

10

begin in April 2011. The use of a national examination will facilitate licensure in California of structural engineers who are licensed in other states. In order to comply with the requirements as currently stated in Business and Professions Code Section 6763.1 that all structural engineer applicants be tested on their “knowledge of state laws, rules, and regulations, and of seismicity and structural engineering unique to the practice in this state,” the Board has begun working with subject matter experts to develop a multiple choice, examination to be administered starting in October 2011 and continuing once a year thereafter which will also need to be passed in order to obtain licensure in California as a