brenna bell (osb #01519) p.o. box 12065 2521 sw hamilton … sj bri… · judicial review standards...
[…] Id.

Case 3:18-cv-01645-MO Document 18 Filed 01/11/19 Page 31 of 48

Page 32: Brenna Bell (OSB #01519) P.O. Box 12065 2521 SW Hamilton … SJ Bri… · judicial review standards of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), 5 U.S.C. § 706(2); 2. Hold unlawful

MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION 19

In determining whether a project will have a “significant” impact, agencies must consider “[w]hether an

action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts.”

40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(7). Significance exists, requiring an EIS, “if it is reasonable to anticipate a

cumulatively significant impact on the environment[.]” Id. If several actions have a cumulative

environmental effect, “this consequence must be considered in an EIS.” N. Plains Resources Council v.

Surface Transportation Bd., 668 F.3d 1067, 1076 (9th Cir. 2011); Blue Mts., 161 F.3d at 1214.