brenna bell (osb #01519) p.o. box 12065 2521 sw hamilton … sj bri… · judicial review standards...
[…] present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. Cumulative impacts “can
result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id.
Case 3:18-cv-01645-MO Document 18 Filed 01/11/19 Page 31 of 48
MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION 19
In determining whether a project will have a “significant” impact, agencies must consider “[w]hether an
action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively significant impacts.”
40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(7). Significance exists, requiring an EIS, “if it is reasonable to anticipate a
cumulatively significant impact on the environment[.]” Id. If several actions have a cumulative
environmental effect, “this consequence must be considered in an EIS.” N. Plains Resources Council v.
Surface Transportation Bd., 668 F.3d 1067, 1076 (9th Cir. 2011); Blue Mts., 161 F.3d at 1214.