brenna bell (osb #01519) p.o. box 12065 2521 sw hamilton … sj bri… · judicial review standards...
[…] Wildlands Ctr., 373 F. Supp. 2d at 1080-83 (EIS warranted where project would result in the loss of
500 acres of high/moderate quality spotted owl habitat and effects were highly uncertain due to lack
of current owl survey data). Far more critical habitat will be lost and degraded from the CCR Project
than in any of these recent cases; an EIS is required.
3. The Potential for a Cumulatively Significant Impact Exists
“Cumulative impacts” are “the incremental impact of the action when added to other past,
present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. Cumulative impacts “can
result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id.
Case 3:18-cv-01645-MO Document 18 Filed 01/11/19 Page 31 of 48
MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION 19
In determining whether a project will have a “significant” impact, agencies must consider “[w]hether an