brenna bell (osb #01519) p.o. box 12065 2521 sw hamilton … sj bri… · judicial review standards...
[…] C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(1). To further close the gap between the agency’s limited resources and the
maintenance required to keep up its oversized and deteriorating road system, the Forest Service must
also identify unneeded roads to prioritize for decommissioning or to be considered for other uses. Id. §
212.5(b)(2).
There are two stages in the process of identifying the MRS for each National Forest. First, as
directed by the Forest Service’s Washington Office, all National Forests were to submit travel analysis
reports by the end of FY 2015, which MHNF completed.13; 36 C.F.R. § 212.5(b)(1) (“In determining the
minimum road system, the responsible official must incorporate a science-based road analysis at the
appropriate scale”); AR07321-407 (MHNF 2015 Travel Analysis Report). Next, and more importantly,
the Forest Service must consider the recommendations from its Travel Analysis Report (TAR) in its