brian kim order of decision decision this decision shall … · 2020. 2. 13. · brian kim, aka...
[…] The standard of proof is clear and convincing evidence. (Housman v. Board of Medical Examiners (1948) 84 Cal.App.2d, 308, 315-316.).

5

Page 7: BRIAN KIM ORDER OF DECISION DECISION This Decision shall … · 2020. 2. 13. · Brian Kim, aka Byung Chang Kim, petitioner, represented himself. Michael J. Yun, Deputy Attorney General,

Applicable Statutes Regarding Petitioner's Discipline

5. Business and Professions Code section 119, subdivision (e), provides:

Any person who does any of the following is guilty of a misdemeanor:

[10 . . . [

(e) Knowingly permits any unlawful use of a license issued to him or her.

6. Penal Code section 647, subdivision (b), provides that a person who solicits or

agrees to engage in any act of prostitution is guilty of disorderly conduct, a misdemeanor.

Case Law Relating to Rehabilitation