brief book - ymca of helenahelenaymca.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/brief-book-2016.pdf · brief...
[…] Having

established that USFS 495 was not in common use by the public, it can be proven that USFS 495 does not

fit the criterion of a "way of this state open to the public" when it has been closed to automobile traffic for

the winter.

III. MCA §23-2-632(1)(a) and (b) is void for vagueness because it is not clear

what actions constitute a violation and does not give a person of ordinary

intelligence fair notice of the legal status of their actions.

A.) As applied to the actions of Gov Glorious, MCA §23-2-632(1)(a) and

(b) are void for vagueness. MCA § 23-3-632 was amended by HB 63 to state, “(1) It is unlawful for a person to operate a

snowmobile on a public street, public highway, established snowmobile trail, public snowmobile area on

public lands or waters, or lands or waters under easement or lease for snowmobiling and adjacent

snowmobiling areas on private lands or waters where public snowmobiling is permitted:

(a) at a rate of speed greater than provided by law for motor vehicles, unless travel on the street,

highway, or trail has been closed to motor vehicle traffic or unless drifting snow or snow cover

has rendered travel by motor vehicles impractical or impossible

(b) in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the person or property of another or to

cause injury or damage to either.”

HB 63 was successfully passed and was implemented upon its passage. The majority opinion of

State v. Nye 283 Mont. 505, 943 P. 2d 96 (1997) stated, “We have previously stated that a statute is void