brief book - ymca of helenahelenaymca.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/brief-book-2016.pdf · brief...
[…] The Montana Code Annotated differentiates the operation of snowmobiles from wheeled

vehicles in that snowmobiles are primarily off-road vehicles that (given adequate snow cover)

may be used on the same road surfaces as wheeled vehicles in common use by the public. As we

will discuss below, although MCA §23-2-632 is quite vague, the law tries to recognize that when

snowmobiles are operated on a public road, they must follow the same rules of the road as

165

wheeled motor vehicles. When the roads are closed to wheeled vehicles, then a different set of

rules apply. Section (a) of MCA §23-2-632, when referring to speed limits, says snowmobilers

are not allowed to travel at a greater rate of speed than allowed for motor vehicles “unless travel

on the street, highway, or trail has been closed to motor traffic.” The separation of snowmobiles

and motor vehicles is further supported by MCA §23-2-654, which lays out a whole series of

requirements for operating a snowmobile in Montana that are clearly not applicable to wheeled