brief book - ymca of helenahelenaymca.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/brief-book-2016.pdf · brief...
[…] majority opinion of State v. Campbell 196 A.2d 131 (RI, 1963) stated, “The terms of a penal statute

creating a new offense must be sufficiently explicit to inform those who are subject to it what conduct on

their part will render them liable to its penalties. It must afford some comprehensible guide, rule or

information as to what must be done and what must be avoided, to the end that the ordinary member of

society may know how to comply with its requirements." This guide to the reasonableness of a statute’s

interpretation by the general public can be applied to MCA §23-2-632(1)(b) which states, “(1) It is

unlawful for a person to operate a snowmobile on a public street, public highway, established snowmobile

trail, public snowmobile area on public lands or waters, or lands or waters under easement or lease for

snowmobiling and adjacent snowmobiling areas on private lands or waters where public snowmobiling is

permitted: … (b) in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the person or property of another or to

cause injury or damage to either.”

In maneuvering his snowmobile, Doolittle did not endanger the person or property of another or

cause injury or damage to either. Furthermore, it can be seen that MCA §23-2-632(1)(b) offers no

standard by which a person's conduct can be tested.