brief book - ymca of helenahelenaymca.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/brief-book-2016.pdf · brief...
[…] Under the exclusionary rule, all illegally obtained evidence resulting from a

“but, for” cause should be excluded from the prosecution. The illegally obtained evidence, in

this case, resulted from a “but, for” cause because the evidence would not have been obtained

without these felonious searches. Therefore, the court should excise this information obtained

from the searches and determine if the warrant had probable cause without the information. The

only legally obtained evidence present was the odor of marijuana that DeFond detected outside

the cabin. However, under § 46-5-221, Montana Code Annotated, a search warrant can only

be issued if the legal evidence presented is “sufficient to support probable cause to believe that

an offense has been committed…” Although the stench may have allowed Caring to be arrested

for handling the drug, it did not show probable cause to believe that Caring was actually growing

marijuana plants (The dissent for State vs. Kuneff disagreed with the majority’s decision to