brief by amici curiae non-profit organizations and law school clinics
[…] In any event, amici’s position is the same: the language of the statute does not permit defining a cognizable social group by reference to the reason why one member may have originally suffered persecution.

3 Regardless of the ultimate outcome in this case—whether the Board grants relief to Mr. or determines remand is more appropriate—the Board should issue a precedential decision clarifying this point to encourage consistent decision making by the immigration courts and provide sufficient guidance to asylum seekers and their representatives. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(1) (2015) (“[T]he Board, through precedent decisions, shall provide clear and uniform guidance to the Service, the immigration judges, and the general public on the proper interpretation and administration of the [INA] and its implementing regulations.” (emphasis added)).

Provided by CGRS. Please do not circulate.

Page 8: Brief by Amici Curiae Non-Profit Organizations and Law School Clinics

3

protected ground. The Board’s question improperly conflates two distinct issues in the asylum