brief: constitution pipeline v new york state dec
[…] ADD13

WESTLAW

Case 16-1568, Document 171, 10/17/2016, 1885577, Page93 of 136

Page 94: Brief: Constitution Pipeline v New York State DEC

In the Matter of the Application of THE EASTERN..., 2007 WL 5097047...

© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 14

met. 6 NYCRR Parts 621, 624. Nothing in section 401 imposes a requirement that DEC provide adjudicatory hearingsin all cases of water quality certification applications.

*31 B. DEC Did Not Violate the Procedural Notice Requirements of ECL § 70-0119

The Court below also properly interpreted the notice requirement of ECL §70-0119(1) (A128). That provision requiresDEC to “determine whether or not to conduct a public hearing on the application and mail written notice to the applicantof a determination to hold hearing.” (Emphasis supplied.) There is no requirement to give notice of a determination notto hold a hearing.