brief of appellant federal trade commission before the ... › es › system › files › documents...
[…] That standard “is not akin to a ‘probability

requirement’,” however, “but it asks for more than a sheer possibility that a defendant

has acted unlawfully.” Id.

This Court “review[s] the decision to deny a preliminary injunction for abuse

of discretion.” Scott v. Roberts, 612 F.3d 1279, 1289 (11th Cir. 2010). In so doing,

the Court “review[s] the findings of fact of the district court for clear error and legal

conclusions de novo.” Id. Moreover, as the Commission’s action in the district court

was brought pursuant to Section 13(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15

U.S.C. § 53(b), the standards relevant to that statutory relief are applicable here.

Section 13(b) allows courts to grant preliminary injunctions provided there is a

“proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission’s

likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest.” 15 U.S.C.

§ 53(b); see, e.g., FTC v. Bishop, Nos. 10-10715, 10-12901, 2011 WL 1560656 (11th

Cir. April 25, 2011); Univ. Health, 938 F.2d at 1209.