brief of respondent
[…] and the side windows were darkly tinted, Detective Thomas asked
the driver to roll down the windows for officer safety. RP 42, 134;
CP 218 (FF 14). The driver rolled down the windows on the driver's
side, but not on the passenger side. RP 42, 134; CP 218 (FF 14).
Detective Rurey therefore opened the rear passenger side so he
could see inside and check for potential threats. RP 43; CP 218
(FF 14).
From their respective vantage points, the two detectives
could see that the rear passengers were not wearing seatbelts, in
violation of RCW 46.61.688(3).4 RP 47-48,88,136,155; CP 218
4 "Every person sixteen years of age or older operating or riding in a motor vehicle shall wear the safety belt assembly in a properly adjusted and securely fastened manner." RCW 46.61.688(3).
- 6 -1309-28 Kelly COA
(FF 15). Both of the rear passengers were also acting peculiarly.
One of them was later identified as Kenneth Kelly . Kelly was "very
rigid, he appeared nervous, he kept his hands flat on his legs, near