brief of respondents wendy christakes ...american-safe-access.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/sd...geier...
[…] not elected not to issue this ultimatum to states in the CSA. As the examples cited
by the Court in New York, supra, demonstrate, where Congress intends to offer the
states the choice of regulating by federal standards or having state law preempted,
it does so expressly. (See 33 U.S.C § 1313 [Clean Water Act section authorizing
the EPA to recommend changes to standards promulgated by the State and, if the
State fails to comply with that recommendation, the Act authorizes the EPA to
promulgate water quality standards for the State]; 29 U.S.C. § 667 [Occupational
Safety and Health Act section requiring approval of State health and safety
standards where such standards “are or will be at least as effective in providing
safe and healthful employment and places of employment as the standards
promulgated under section 655 of this title which relate to the same issues”]; 33
U.S.C. § 1342, subd. (b) [Resource Conservation and Recovery Act section
allowing EPA to authorize a State to supplant the federal permit program with one
of its own, if the state scheme is sufficiently stringent to ensure compliance with
federal standards]; 16 U.S.C. § 3115, subd.