brief of respondents wendy christakes ...american-safe-access.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/sd...geier...
[…] powers. (Medtronic Inc., supra, 518 U.S. at pp. 475 & 485.) Express preemption
provisions in these areas are to be interpreted narrowly. (Ibid.)
B. The CSA Expressly Provides for Federal Preemption of State
Drug Laws Only Where There Is a “Positive Conflict” Such that
the Two Sets of Laws Cannot Stand Together
It was out of respect for the traditional role of the states in regulating
medicine and crime that Congress included in the CSA an express preemption
provision, which contains an unambiguous expression of intent not to preempt
state law. 21 U.S.C § 903 provides:
9
No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an
intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that
provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of
any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be
within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict
between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that
the two cannot consistently stand together.
This express preemption provision has been referred to as the CSA’s “anti-
preemption” provision. (Cf. United States v. $79,123.49 in United States Cash &
Currency (7th Cir. 1987) 830 F.2d 94, 98 [referring to 21 U.S.C § 903 as the “anti-