brief of respondents wendy christakes ...american-safe-access.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/sd...geier...
[…] 21
the state-issued identification card system.3
California’s medical marijuana
identification program is not as novel as it has been portrayed, as it replicates other
similar state law programs.
Next, San Diego contends that the CSA requires the states to enact drug
laws that punish drug offenses as severely as does federal law, if they are to pass
any such laws at all. (See San Diego Brief at p. 27.) While Congress could have
ordained this (see infra), it has elected not do so. Compare, for example, the
statute at issue in Viva! Int’l, supra, 16 U.S.C. § 1535, which states that “[a]ny
State law or regulation with respect to [endangered species] is void to the extent
that it may effectively (1) permit what is prohibited by this chapter . . . or (2)
prohibit what is authorized. . . . Any state law or regulation respecting the taking
of an endangered or threatened species may be more restrictive than the
exemptions or permits provided for in this chapter or in any regulation which
implements this chapter but not less restrictive that the prohibitions so defined.”
(16 U.S.C. § 1535, subd. (f).) Here, by sharp contrast, there is no preemption
provision requiring state law to be at least as restrictive as the CSA. The absence
of such a provision demonstrates that Congress did not intend to preempt state