brief of respondents wendy christakes ...american-safe-access.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/sd...geier...
[…] in passing the CUA; it does not “undo what the people have done.” (Cf. Knight v.
Superior Court (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 14, 22 [quotation omitted].) Notably, the
qualified patients whom the electorate sought to protect through the passage of
7The State correctly notes that this issue has not been properly preserved for
appeal. (See State Brief at pp. 31-33.)
28
Proposition 215 stand in favor of the MMPA, while a county that claims that the
state’s medical marijuana laws are preempted is attacking it.
Article II, § 10(c) of the California Constitution states: “The Legislature . . .
may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute . . . only when
approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal
without their approval.” Its purpose is to “protect the people’s initiative powers by
precluding the Legislature from undoing what the people have done, without the
electorate’s consent.” (Knight, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at p. 22 [quoting
Proposition 103 Enforcement Project v. Quackenbush (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 1473,