brief of the securities and exchange commission, …
[…] 8

actions with respect to fraud or deceit” and to require “the filing of any document

filed with the Commission” for “notice purposes and the assessment of any fee.”

15 U.S.C. 77r(c)(1)–(2).

Preemption in NSMIA turns on the meaning of “covered security.” Congress

itself defined “covered security” to include certain types of securities, such as those

listed on the New York Stock Exchange. 15 U.S.C. 77r(b)(1)(A). Congress also gave

the Commission express authority to designate other securities as falling within the

definition of “covered security.” In particular, Section 18(b)(3) states that “[a] security

is a covered security with respect to the offer or sale of the security to qualified

purchasers, as defined by the Commission by rule.” 15 U.S.C. 77r(b)(3). Congress

specified that “[i]n prescribing such rule, the Commission may define the term

‘qualified purchaser’ differently with respect to different categories of securities,

consistent with the public interest and protection of investors.” Id.

C. The JOBS Act mandated that the Commission adopt rules revitalizing Regulation A, including raising the offering limit to $50 million.

Congress enacted the JOBS Act in 2012 to facilitate capital formation for small

businesses. Preamble, Pub.