brief of the securities and exchange commission, …
[…] qualified purchasers, as defined by the Commission by rule.” 15 U.S.C. 77r(b)(3); see

USCA Case #15-1149 Document #1575054 Filed: 09/25/2015 Page 30 of 71

Page 31: BRIEF OF THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, …

18

15 U.S.C. 77r(a)(1)(A) (designation as a “covered security” triggers preemption).

Section 18(b)(3) further states that “[i]n prescribing such rule, the Commission may

define the term ‘qualified purchaser’ differently with respect to different categories of

securities, consistent with the public interest and the protection of investors.”

15 U.S.C. 77r(b)(3). The JOBS Act expanded the list of “covered securities” by

reference to this definitional authority; it included securities offered pursuant to “a

rule or regulation adopted pursuant to section 3(b)(2)” and “offered or sold to a

qualified purchaser, as defined by the Commission pursuant to paragraph (3) with

respect to that purchase or sale.” 15 U.S.C. 77r(b)(4)(D).

Absent from Sections 3(b)(2), 18(b)(3) or 18(b)(4) is any reference to investor

sophistication, wealth, or income, which undermines the notion that Congress

“clearly” required “qualified purchasers” to be sophisticated or “expressly limited” the