briefs filed on behalf of respondents · was created in the months following the exxon valdez oil...
[…] Exxon bears the burden of proving that Congress so intended. On this question, express provisions of the statute which explicitly preserve common law remedies are conclusive.

33 U.S.C. § 1365(e) of the Act states that the section allowing citizens to sue to enforce pollution standards, which is the only private action provided by the Act, does not restrict “any right” that any person may have “to seek any other relief.” Any uncertainty that this provision preserves the remedy for plaintiffs in this case is clarified by the legislative history. In addition, 33 U.S.C. §1321(o)(1) provides that enforcement of pollution standards does not affect or modify “the obligations of any owner or operator of any vessel, . . . under any provision of law for damages” caused by a discharge of oil.

Page 691: Briefs Filed On Behalf Of Respondents · was created in the months following the Exxon Valdez oil spill, after representatives of Prince William Sound commercial fi shing interests

5