briefs filed on behalf of respondents · was created in the months following the exxon valdez oil...
[…] Petrs. Br. 10 (quoting Pet. App. 88a). But the Ninth Circuit’s statement, in the context of its two opinions, explained only that Exxon’s sufficiency-of-the-evidence argument relied on an improper standard of review.

Page 68: Briefs Filed On Behalf Of Respondents · was created in the months following the Exxon Valdez oil spill, after representatives of Prince William Sound commercial fi shing interests

40

and the CWA. TAPAA created strict liability up to specified limits and a compensation fund for private harm caused by spills of trans-Alaskan oil. 43 U.S.C. § 1653(c). It also contained a savings clause providing that “[t]he unpaid portion of any claim may be asserted and adjudicated under other applicable Federal or state law.” § 1653(c)(3).14 The CWA, on the other hand, allowed the federal government to recoup its cleanup costs and to impose civil and criminal penalties for public harm caused by discharges of oil and other hazardous substances. 33 U.S.C. §§ 1319, 1321.15