bringing the troops home to a disaster: law, order, and ...use of the military to carry out civilian...
[…] Under these conditions, the military may bereluctant to take on relief missions where it foresees a high probability ofhaving to set up road blocks, control traffic, or restore order.1 9 Scenarios like

189 Ultimately, it would be clearer for civilian and military leaders if the exceptionswere incorporated into the Posse Comitatus Act. For one such proposal, see Hammond,supra note 12, at 980-81. But this is beyond the scope of this Note, which only addressespotential exceptions in major disasters and emergencies.

190 Title 42, § 5170b of the United States Code provides for essential assistance,which includes military debris removal and search and rescue missions. That provisionalso provides thus:

During the immediate aftermath of an incident which may ultimately qualifyfor assistance under this subchapter or subchapter IV-A of this chapter, theGovernor of the State in which such incident occurred may request the President todirect the Secretary of Defense to utilize the resources of the Department of Defensefor the purpose of performing on public and private lands any emergency workwhich is made necessary by such incident ....

42 U.S.C. § 5170b(c)(1) (2000) (emphasis added).

191 See, e.g., Lipton et al., supra note 66, at A22 ("Pentagon and military officialssay that no active-duty forces could have been sent ... without confronting law-and-order challenges.").

1262 [Vol. 67:1227