bringing the troops home to a disaster: law, order, and ...use of the military to carry out civilian...
[…] IV. MILITARY NEED FOR CLARITY, NOT POWER

The statutory and regulatory framework that governs military lawenforcement portrays the PCA as primarily concerned with limiting directmilitary participation in traditional police functions like arrests and seizures

Banks, supra note 136, at 741-44, 750-57, 770-76 (examining the various agenciesinvolved in disasters and emergencies and discussing the questions raised by theirproliferation).

139 This is important because one goal of the Stafford Act is to encourage states tomonitor and develop their disaster response systems. 42 U.S.C. § 5121(b)(2) (2000)("encouraging the development of comprehensive disaster preparedness and assistanceplans, programs, capabilities, and organizations by the States and by local governments");see also 44 C.F.R. § 201.1(b) (2005) ("The purpose of mitigation planning is for State...governments to identify the natural hazards that impact them, to identify actions andactivities to reduce any losses from those hazards, and to establish a coordinated processto implement the plan, taking