bringing the troops home to a disaster: law, order, and ...use of the military to carry out civilian...
[…] But cf Monarch Ins. Co. v. District ofColumbia, 353 F. Supp 1249, 1255 (D.D.C. 1973) ("[T]he decision whether to use troopsor the militia (National Guard) in quelling a civil disorder is exclusively within theprovince of the President."), affd 497 F.2d 684 (D.C. Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 419 U.S.1021 (1974). Although this would seem to suggest that the Insurrection Act exception tothe PCA lasts as long as the President determines, the court in Monarch was answeringwhether federal officials were negligent in not invoking the Act. See 32 C.F.R § 501.6(2005) ("[C]ivil disturbance operations should end as soon as the necessity therefore [sic]ceases and the normal civil processes can be restored. Determination of the end of thenecessity will be made by the Department of the Army."). This regulation seems odd in

12592006]

Page 34: Bringing the Troops Home to a Disaster: Law, Order, and ...use of the military to carry out civilian laws. In this way, the PCA is said to establish civilian supremacy over the military

OHIO STATE LA WJOURNAL