bringing the troops home to a disaster: law, order, and ...use of the military to carry out civilian...
[…] 148 CURRtER, supra note 11, at 12; see also Exec. Order No. 12,804, 57 Fed. Reg.19,361 (May 1, 1992).

149 See Bergman, 565 F. Supp. at 1402.150 Doyle, supra note 21, at 37.151 Because the Insurrection Act gives the President a great deal of discretion, it is

not clear at what point civil unrest becomes subject to military coercion. However, in adisaster where state and local authorities have been overwhelmed or incapacitated, evenlower levels of unrest might support invocation of the Act. Cf 32 C.F.R. § 215.4(c)(1)(i)(2005) (authorizing military law enforcement when "disasters, or calamities seriouslyendanger life and property and disrupt normal governmental functions to such an extentthat duly constituted local authorities are unable to control the situations").

152 Id. §§ 215.1-215.5.153 Id. § 215.4(c)(1)(i) (emergency authority of the federal government).

154 See id. § 215.3(b) ("property ... owned, leased, possessed, or occupied by the

Federal Government").

2006] 1255