bringing the troops home to a disaster: law, order, and ...use of the military to carry out civilian...
[…] 125 See 42 U.S.C. § 5170 (2000) (mandating that federal intervention warranted for

natural disasters beyond state capabilities); id. § 5191(a) (mandating that federalintervention in emergencies "shall be based on a finding that the situation ... is beyondthe capabilities" of state and local governments); 10 U.S.C. § 331 (2000) (authorizingfederal intervention to protect state functions upon a state's request); id. § 333 (providingfor military suppression of domestic violence and enforcement of civil rights if states areunable, fail, or refuse to do so); 32 C.F.R § 501.1(a) (2006) (acknowledging states ashaving primary responsibility for protection of life and property, and authorizing militarylaw enforcement where states "have utilized all of their own forces and are unable tocontrol the situation, or when the situation is beyond the capabilities of State or local civilauthorities, or when State and local civil authorities will not take appropriate action"); id.§ 215.4 (2004) (reiterating the same for the deployment of troops in civil disturbances).

126 Robert Burns, U.S. Looks at Role for Military; Some Want to Change Law to

Permit Using Soldiers in Disasters, CHI. SuN-TIMES, Sept. 18, 2005, at 15A.127 See supra Part III.A.