british journal of american legal studies · the patient protection and affordable care act daniel...
[…] The influence thesis is wishful thinking, nothing more6—it’s supposed to

1 129 harv. L. rev. 1709 (2016) [hereinafter Developments].2 Pub. L. No. 90-284, tit. II, 82 Stat. 73, 77 (1968) (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301–1304).3 Developments, at 1709.4 See 25 U.S.C. § 1303 (providing that “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall

be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his de-tention by order of an Indian tribe,” but making no other mention of the possibility of federal court review of an alleged tribal violation of ICRA).

5 Some of the fundamental works associated with the spread of this idea in the last 30-40 years are Bruce e.