broadband complaint.pdf
[…] 7. LEGAL ANALYSIS
A. The BPO intends to spend money in a manner not authorized by the Legislature.
111. Article 7, § 2 of the New York State Constitution requires the Governor to submit
“a budget containing a complete plan of expenditures proposed to be made before the
close of the ensuing fiscal year…”. Pursuant to this requirement, the Governor’s office
submitted a proposed budget for the 2015- 2016 fiscal year on or about February 1, 2015,
which included an appropriation to improve broadband access in the State, budget item
930115SP (quoted in full in ¶42 above).
112. Article 7, § 4 of the New York State Constitution states that “the legislature may
not alter the appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce
items therein….” Consequently, the Legislature did not have the power to make any
changes to the proposed language of item 930115SP.
113. Article 7, § 7 of the New York State Constitution states: “ No money shall ever be
paid out of the state treasury or any of its funds, or any of the funds under its