broadband complaint.pdf
[…] determinations in the Guidelines.
134. Finally, there is nothing to indicate that the BPO has any “special expertise or
competence” with respect to the issue of how to provide broadband to New York State,
and certainly no reason to believe that it has any particular expertise with respect to the
critical policy determinations that need to be made.
AS AND FOR A FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
(State Finance Law 123-b)
135. Petitioners repeat and reallege each and every allegation of all paragraphs above
with the same force and effect as if set forth in full herein.
136. Section 123- b authorizes any citizen taxpayer to “maintain an action for equitable
or declaratory relief or both, against an officer or employee of the state who the course of
his or her duties has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure,
misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursements
of state funds or state property…”
137. Defendants have conducted a reverse auction, in accordance with Guidelines that
they promulgated, that will result in awards of money for purposes that were not
approved by the Legislature and which were not properly appropriated by the