brooklyn center for independence of the disabled v. bloomberg.pdf
[…] Finally, the attendants about which McLachlan testified
were provided by FEMA; they were not made available pursuant to any City plan. Therefore,
there is no reason to believe they will be available in future emergencies.
223. Third, Defendants note that the eight SMNSs are fully accessible to people with
disabilities. (Defs.’ Proposed Findings of Fact & Conclusions of Law ¶ 247). But the ADA
requires that public entities “administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated
setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d);
see also id. Part 35, App. B (defining “the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of
qualified individuals with disabilities” to mean “a setting that enables individuals with
disabilities to interact with non-disabled persons to the fullest extent possible”). Many people
with disabilities do not require the specialized medical care provided in the SMNSs; they require
only that a general shelter be accessible to them.