brown v. glines, 444 u.s. 348 (1980)
[…] Grimley, 137 U.S. 147, 11 S.Ct. 54, 34 L.Ed. 636 (1890). In Spock , we found

    no facial constitutional infirmity in regulations that allow a commander to

    determine before distribution whether particular materials pose a clear danger 

    to the good order of his troops.15 The Air Force regulations at issue here are

    identical in purpose and effect to the regulation that we upheld in Spock . We

    therefore conclude that they do not violate the First Amendment.

    10 The only novel question in this case is whether 10 U.S.C. § 1034 bars military

    regulations that require prior command approval for the circulation within a

    military base of petitions to Members of Congress. The statute says that "[n]o

     person may restrict any member  of an armed force in communicating with a

    member of Congress, unless the communication is unlawful or violates aregulation necessary to the security of the United States." (Emphasis added.)

    Glines contends that this law protects the circulation of his collective petitions

    as well as the forwarding of individual communications. We find his contention

    unpersuasive.

    11 Section 1034 was introduced as a floor amendment to the Universal Military