brownfields’ redevelopment in washington state: evaluating...
[…] circumstances.

35

Page 42: Brownfields’ Redevelopment in Washington State: Evaluating ...archives.evergreen.edu/masterstheses/Accession86-10MES/Means_… · property, 78 acres along the Spokane River across

Prospective Purchaser Consent Decree In addition to the requirements and terms of settlement in a standard Consent Decree a

party that is not liable for cleanup at a site and wishes to purchase a clean up site for

redevelopment or reuse may apply to negotiate a Prospective Purchaser Consent Decree.

Under the authority of RCW 70.105D.040 (5)(a) “The attorney general may agree to a

settlement with a person not currently liable for remedial action at a facility who

proposes to purchase, redevelop, or reuse the facility, provided that: (i) the settlement

will yield substantial new resources to facilitate the cleanup; (ii). The settlement will

expedite remedial actions… (iii) …the redevelopment or reuse of the facility is not likely

to contribute to the existing release…interfere with remedial actions… or increase health

risk to persons at or in the vicinity of the site” [Emphasis added].

The intended advantage to a Prospective Purchaser Consent Decree purchaser is that the

negotiated cleanup actions and costs are estimated prior to purchase of the property and

assumption of liability. The legislative intention for Prospective Purchaser Consent