brownfields’ redevelopment in washington state: evaluating...
[…] The legislation made valuable provision to assist in the redevelopment of contaminated

property by establishing Pre- purchaser Consent Decrees as codified in WAC 173-340

70

Page 77: Brownfields’ Redevelopment in Washington State: Evaluating ...archives.evergreen.edu/masterstheses/Accession86-10MES/Means_… · property, 78 acres along the Spokane River across

under the authority of RCW 70.105D.040 (5) (a) which provides for a settlement of

liability under § (4) where:

“the attorney general may agree to a settlement with a person not currently liable for remedial action at a facility who proposes to purchase, redevelop or reuse a facility providing that the settlement will yield substantial new resources to facilitate the cleanup; will expedite the cleanup; and will not continue to contribute to the existing release or interfere with remedial actions”.

This redevelopment goal has become overarching in the brownfield context. The goal

both provides the legislative basis for the brownfield redevelopment and site cleanup (as