budget enforcement procedures: the senate pay-as-you-go
[…] 1 The on-budget deficit excludes the receipts and disbursements of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust

Fund, the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund, and the Postal Service Fund.

2 The rule refers to direct spending “as that term is defined by, and interpreted fo r purposes of, the Balanced Budget

and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (T itle II of P.L. 99-177, 2 U.S.C. 900 et seq.),” as amended. Section

250(c)(8) of the act states that “‘direct spending’ means—(A) budget authority provided by law other than

appropriations acts; (B) entitlement authority; and (C) the food stamp program.” 3 Other legislative committees may have jurisdiction over legislation affecting a small portion of revenues.

4 For more detailed information on the statutory requirement, see CRS Report R41157, The Statutory Pay-As-You-Go