buffalo law review - university at buffalo
[…] Spring Valley Mktg., No. 99-72913, 2003 WL

11197633 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 13, 2003); Agri-Mark, Inc. v. Niro, Inc., 233 F.Supp.2d 200 (D. Mass. 2002) (limitation of damages not unconscionable); BestVendors Co. v. Air Express, Inc., No. Civ. 00-2224, 2002 WL 31163039 (D. Minn.Sept. 23, 2002) (holding that provision prohibiting damages for termination wasnot unconscionable); Sears Termite & Pest Control, Inc. v. Robinson, No.1020304, 2003 WL 21205646 (Ala. May 23, 2003) (limitation of consequentialdamages).

106. See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 356 (1979); see also U.C.C.,§ 2-719. Section 2-719 provides: (1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2)

and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitationof damages, (a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or insubstitution for those provided in this Article and may limit or alter themeasure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer'sremedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair andreplacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and (b) resort to a remedy as

provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in

which case it is the sole remedy. (2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or

limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as providedin this Act. (3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the

limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damagesfor injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie

unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.107. No. 80453, 2002 WL 1454074 (Ohio Ct. App. July 3, 2002).

Page 31: Buffalo Law Review - University at Buffalo

214 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52

arbitration-specific uses of unconscionability.