business associations chapter 1: acting through others prof. amitai aviram [email protected]...
[…] – Conversion through merger (firm converts by merging into another firm of a different legal type)• Requires statutory authorization (typically, conversion is authorized between

corporation/LP/LLLP/LLC & between GP/LP)

© Amitai Aviram. All rights reserved. 22

Page 23: Business associations Chapter 1: Acting through others Prof. Amitai Aviram Aviram@illinois.edu University of Illinois College of Law Copyright © Amitai

Types of firmsCreating a GP

• Definition of a GP– RUPA §§101(6), 202(a): “an association of two or more persons to carry on as

co-owners a business for profit”– ‘Co-owners’ means:

• Shared control of the business; and• Shared profits of the business.

– Spontaneous creation: doing business as co-owners results in creation of partnership by operation of law