business associations outline - st. thomas more …loyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/0…  ·...
[…] traded on the NYSE.i. The CA code also allows for staggered voting for publicly

traded corporations.c. Under CA §301, cumulative voting is mandatory unless publicly

traded.

Page 56: BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS OUTLINE - St. Thomas More …loyolastm.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/0…  · Web view · 2015-08-29The business may continue, but the death of the partner has

Business Associations OutlinePage 56 of 79

i. If not publicly traded, must have cumulative voting and cannot have staggered voting (must elect directors at the same time and for the same terms).

5. Removal Rulesa. CA §303(a)(1): “(a) Any or all of the directors may be removed

without cause if the removal is approved by the outstanding shares (§152), subject to the following: (1) Except for a corporation to which paragraph (3) is applicable, no director may be removed (unless the entire board is removed) when the votes cast against removal, or not consenting in writing to the removal, would be sufficient to elect the director if voted cumulatively at an election at which the same total number of votes were cast (or, if the action is taken by written consent, all shares entitled to vote were voted) and the entire number of directors authorized at the time of the director’s most recent election were then being elected).”

6. Humphreys v. Winous Co. (526): 3 person board and each stands for election every year allowing the minority shareholder to get in at least one board member. The majority shareholder gets mad and classifies one of the directors, staggering the election of directors.