business guide to anti-corruption laws 2017 - jenner & … · business guide to anti-corruption...
[…] 21

15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2). These provisions make clear that issuers must compile records in accordance with generally accepted accounting standards. These requirements are not based on any sense of “materiality” as that term is generally used in securities laws. Rather, the requirement is grounded in the concept of reasonableness and accuracy – what a business manager would reasonably want and expect in the day-to-day operation of a business.

Knowing violation of the books and records or internal controls requirements can trigger both civil and criminal liability. See 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(5) (“No person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account . . . .” of an issuer); 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(4) (imposing criminal liability for books and records violations where the defendant knowingly circumvented, or failed to adopt, internal controls, or falsified any book, record, or accounting entry).