buying procedures 3 - buying procedures.pdf · buying procedures – profile of a rw agent buyer...
[…] monthly and a payoff will require the Right of Way Agent to project the total due at the

date the check will become available. The check delivery instructions (in LRS for INDOT

acquisitions) will include directions for the Property Management Unit to obtain a satisfaction of

judgment upon release of funds.

If the owner has a common name and claims the judgment is not against him or her, obtain an

Affidavit of Judgment Debtors (see Online Forms).

UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE FIXTURE FILINGS (UCC)

A Uniform Commercial Code fixture filing, under IC 26-1-2.1-309, is a form of a financing

statement in which goods are used as collateral for a loan. The goods become fixtures when they

are "so related to particular real estate that an interest in them arises under real estate law." A

UCC filing will be found in the recorder's office in a UCC file. A fixture filing creates a lien on

the fixture and can be waived if the fixture is not a part of the taking. A filing may be against a

satellite dish, solar panels, or grain bins.