buy/sell provisions in real estate joint venture · pdf fileeditors'synopsis: this...
[…] 8 STAN. J.L. Bus. & FIN. 289 (2003) (discussing default fiduciary duties and modification by contract).

78 Sonet v. Plum Creek Timber Co., 722 A.2d 319, 322-23 (Del. Ch. 1998). 79 Gotham Partners v. Hallwood Realty Partners, Civ. A. No. 15754,2000 Del. Ch.

LEXIS 146, at *34 (Del. Ch. Sept. 27, 2000) (mem.). 80 Gotham Partners v. Hallwood Realty Partners, 817 A.2d 160, 167-68 (Del. 2002),

on remand 855 A.2d 1059 (Del. Ch. 2003), afJ'd 840 A.2d 641 (Del. 2003) (Table of Decisions Without Published Opinions).

81 See DRUPA § 15-103(b)(3) (Supp. 2002); DRULPA § 17-1101(d); DLLCA § 18-1l01(c); see also DRUPA § 15-103(f); DRULPA § 17-1101(f); DLLCA § 18-1101(e) (pennitting the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties, including fiduciary duties, but the venturers "may not limit or eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied con­tractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing"); Paul M. Altman & Srinivas M. Raju, Delaware Alternative Entities and the Implied Covenant o/Good Faith and Fair Dealing Under Delaware Law, PUBOGRAM NEWSLETTER (ABA section of Business Law), Nov. 200411 at 8.

2 See, e.g., Miller v. American Real Estate Partners, Civ. A. No. 16788,2001 Del.