by electronic delivery - archive.bio.org bio comments... · re: medicaid managed care, chip...
[…] hour timeframe for prior authorization of drugs applicable under section 1927 of the

Social Security Act (which CMS proposes to expressly apply to Medicaid managed

care plans in the Proposed Rule).54

CMS’s proposal to strengthen the notification requirements following the extension of

the timeframe for the resolution of a grievance or appeal, when the extension was not

requested by the enrollee (i.e., when the MCO requests an extension and is able to

demonstrate to the state agency that additional information is necessary and the

44 80 Fed. Reg. at 31,104; 42 C.F.R. § 438.402(b) (proposed) (“Each MCO, PIHP, and PAHP may have only one level of appeal for enrollees.”); 42 C.F.R. § 438.402(c)(i) (proposed) (“An enrollee may request a State fair hearing after receiving notice under § 438.408 that the adverse benefit determination is upheld.”). 45 Id. at 31,104; 42 C.F.R. § 438.402(c)(1)(ii) (proposed). 46 Id. at 31,104; 42 C.F.R. § 438.402(c)(2) (proposed). 47 42 C.F.R. § 438.402(c)(2) (proposed). 48 42 C.F.R. § 422.582. 49 45 C.F.R. § 147.136(b)(2)-(b)(3). 50 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(h)(2). 51 42 C.F.R. § 422.564(e). 52 42 C.F.R. §