by order of the air force instruction 51-307 secretary …
[…] computers, printers, color copy machines, and fax machines; office supplies; paper supplies

and computer CDs or DVDs; telephone service; use of government-owned or leased vehicles;

use of audio-visual equipment and services; and transcription equipment. See Attachment 2

for a list of accident investigation support requirements.

Page 27: BY ORDER OF THE AIR FORCE INSTRUCTION 51-307 SECRETARY …

AFI51-307 18 MARCH 2019 27

Chapter 3

QUALIFICATIONS AND COMPOSITION FOR BOARD APPOINTMENT

3.1. General Qualifications.

3.1.1. A majority of the Board members must be from outside the “mishap unit.” (T-0).

“Mishap unit” is defined by Title 10 United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 2255(e)(2) (10

U.S.C. § 2255(e)(2)) as “the unit of the armed forces (at the squadron or battalion level or

equivalent) to which was assigned the flight crew of the aircraft that sustained the accident that

is the subject of the investigation.”

3.1.1.1. Unless necessary due to subject matter expertise, board members shall not be from

the wing, or equivalent organization, to which the aerospace asset, crewmembers, or other

individuals involved in the accident were assigned or attached, or which is accountable for