c ower to et by s ustices on the c
[…] That it lacks the power to set or cancel the Court’s term, which is also codified in Title 28,65 and which power Congress exercised to cancel two suc-cessive terms of the Supreme Court at the start of the 19th century, delaying, inter alia, the Supreme Court from hearing arguments in Marbury v. Madison?66 Indeed, if you are correct, does Congress even have the power under the Regulations Clause to command by statute that there is to be a Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, since Article III makes no mention of such an office? 62 U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 2 (emphasis added). 63 See South Carolina v. Regan, 465 U.S. 367, 395-98 (1984) (O’Connor, J., concurring in judgment); California v. Arizona, 440 U.S. 59, 65-6 (1979). 64 U.S. CONST. art. III, § 1. 65 See 28 U.S.C. § 2 (“The Supreme Court shall hold at the seat of government a term of court commencing on the first Monday in October of each year and may hold such adjourned or special terms as may be necessary.”). 66 See Paul E. McGreal, Ambition’s Playground, 68 FORDHAM L. REV. 1107, 1139 n.147 (2000).

Page 25: C OWER TO ET BY S USTICES ON THE C

NYU Journal of Law & Liberty [Vol. 2:86 110

Q. Those are all excellent questions.