ca. no. 19-000987 team number: 20 united …...ca. no. 19-000987 team number: 20 united states court...
[…] 7-158 (Amy K. Kelly & Robert E. Beck 3rd ed. 2010) ......................................................13

Page 8: CA. NO. 19-000987 Team Number: 20 UNITED …...CA. NO. 19-000987 Team Number: 20 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TWELFTH CIRCUIT NEW UNION OYSTERCATCHERS, INC., Plaintiff –

1

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

Because this case arises under the Endangered Species Act (“ESA”), 16 U.S.C. § Ch. 35,

the United States District Court for the District of New Union had jurisdiction to review this case

pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 1540(c) and 28 U.S.C. § 460(a), which grants “to each court created by

Act of Congress in a territory which is invested with any jurisdiction of a district court of the

United States” jurisdiction “over any actions arising under” the ESA. See R. at 4.

This Court has jurisdiction to review the final order of the United States District Court for

the District of New Union under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, which provides that United States Courts of