ca v. quest complaint
[…] 38. Nor was QUEST alone. In April 2004, HEALTH LINE agreed to pay the United

States and California $10 million to settle charges that it: (a) added esoteric and expensive tests

to commonly ordered panels; and (b) substituted a more expensive, unapproved syphilis test for

the primary screening test, billing those tests under a general code to avoid detection.

39. In this instance, Defendants’ practices are independently unlawful as kickback

schemes, strictly prohibited by California’s health care providers licensing and Medi-Cal

statutes. Specifically, Business and Professions Code section 650 prohibits, inter alia, the offer

or acceptance of “any rebate, refund, . . . preference, . . . discount or other consideration,

whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring

patients, clients, or customers.” (Emphasis added.) Welfare and Institutions Code

section 14107.2 similarly prohibits every Medi-Cal provider from soliciting or receiving “any

kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in valuable