cal trans labor compliance manual - stanislaus … · 2010-03-26 · labor compliance manual first...
[…] This process is called a “Petition To Review,” as described in California Labor Code Section 1773.4, and detailed in CCR 16302.

Enforcement of the Prevailing Wages If the labor commissioner determines, after an investigation, that the workers were not paid the proper prevailing wages on a public works project, the labor commissioner may file a Notice of Withholding with the awarding body on the contract funds for the wage deficiencies and for penalties. California Labor Code, Section 1727, states that, “Before making payments to the contractor of money due under a contract for public work, the awarding body shall withhold and retain there from all wages and penalties which have been forfeited pursuant to any stipulation in a contract for public work,” and the terms of this chapter.