california coastal commission staff report and...
[…] B. GEOLOGIC STABILITY As described above, the standard of review is Chapter 3 of the Coastal Act, with the City’s LUP providing non-binding guidance. As such, applicable Coastal Act policies are cited in this report, as well as relevant LUP policies. Some of the LUP policies cited below are shown as effectively certified in the City’s LUP and some of the policies are shown as modified by a Land Use Plan amendment approved by the Commission on January 9, 2014 (but not yet formally accepted by the City). Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states, in part:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply...

Section 30253 of the Act states, in part:

New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and

fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute