california constitutional law: reanimating criminal ... · california constitutional law:...
[…] Id. 73. See Romer, 517 U.S. 620, 632 (1996). 74. See Strauss, 446 Cal. 4th at 444 (referring to “the discrete restrictions on state constitutional protections that had been found not to constitute constitutional revisions” in In re Lance W., 37 Cal. 3d 873, 891 (1985) and People v. Frierson, 25 Cal. 3d 142 (1979)); see also id. at 437 (discussing the “isolated provisions” at issue in Frierson and In re Lance W.). People v. Frierson, 25 Cal. 3d 142, 184–87 (1979), upheld the constitutionality of a ballot initiative adding Article I, Section 27 of the California Constitution, which states that the death penalty “shall not be deemed to be, or to constitute, the infliction of cruel and unusual punishments within the meaning” of the cruel and unusual punishment clause of the state constitution (formerly Article I, Section 6, now Article I, Section 17). 75. See Raven, 52 Cal. 3d at 346, 355.

KAISER FINAL 1/4/2016 9:52 AM

48 SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56