california constitutional law: reanimating criminal ... · california constitutional law:...
[…] The In re Lance W. court did include a gratuitous observation that “[t]he people could by amendment of the Constitution repeal Section 13 of Article I in its entirety.”104 But the court immediately qualified this dicta by emphasizing that the Truth-in-Evidence provision affected “only one incident of that guarantee of freedom from unlawful search and seizure, a judicially created remedy for violation of that guarantee.”105 Most importantly, the In re Lance W. decision said nothing about the effect of Proposition 8 on the right against self-incrimination in Article 1, Section 15 that “Persons may not . . . be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves . . . .”106

100. Id. at 886. 101. Id. at 886–87. 102. Id. 103. See discussion infra Part IV. 104. In re Lance W., 37 Cal. 3d at 892. 105. Id. at 892. 106. CAL. CONST. art I, § 15.

KAISER FINAL 1/4/2016 9:52 AM

2016] THE “OTHER” PROPOSITION 8 53