california constitutional law: reanimating criminal ... · california constitutional law:...
[…] In reviewing the past precedents for limiting constitutional criminal procedural rights under the state constitution, the court referred to its decision on the Truth-in-Evidence provision in In re Lance W.205 Importantly, Raven described the holding on the Truth-in-Evidence provision as affecting only the exclusionary remedy: “In In re Lance W. we upheld a provision limiting the state exclusionary remedy for search and seizure violations to the boundaries fixed by the Fourth Amendment.”206 But Raven did not mention that

198. Id. at 353. 199. Id. 200. Id. at 353; CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 24 states in pertinent part: “Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.” 201. Raven, 52 Cal. 3d at 354. 202. Raven, 52 Cal. 3d at 354. 203. Id. 204. Id. 205. Id. at 355. 206. Id. (citation omitted).

KAISER FINAL 1/4/2016 9:52 AM

72 SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 56

Proposition 8 had subsequently been applied well outside the search and seizure context.