california constitutional law: reanimating criminal ... · california constitutional law:...
[…] New York that statements taken outside of Miranda, while excluded from the prosecutor’s case-in-chief, could be used to impeach a defendant who took the stand.13 The California Supreme Court also expanded Miranda protections in other cases beyond that required by the federal constitution.14

The main proponent for the new judicial federalism on the California Supreme Court was Justice Stanley Mosk.15 As authority, he pointed to Article I, Section 24 of the California Constitution, which had been adopted by the voters in November 1974. This new section declared that the “rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.”16 Although Justice Mosk acknowledged that Article I, Section 24 had been presented to the voters “as a mere reaffirmation of existing law,” he also regarded it as confirming the independent state ground theory of constitutional rights.17 The years between the adoption of Article, I Section 24 in