california debt financing guidecalifornia debt financing guide the california debt and investment...
[…] Figure B-1STATUTORY DEBT LIMITS

ISSUER TYPEBONDING CAPACITY

(AS PERCENTAGE OF ASSESSED VALUE OF ALL TAXABLE PROPERTY)

General Law Cities 3.75%

Counties 1.25%

3.75% for water conservation and flood control projects and the construction of select county roads

Unified School Districts, Community College Districts

4.0%

Elementary School Districts, High School Districts

2.0%

PROPOSITION 39. In November 2000, voters in California approved Propo-sition 39, the Smaller Classes, Safer Schools and Financial Accountability Act, amending Article XIII, Section 1 and Article XVI, Section 18 of the Cali-fornia Constitution to provide school districts the authority to issue a GO bond with only 55% voter approval. Proceeds from Proposition 39 bonds can be used for “the construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, or replacement of school facilities, including the furnishing and equipping of school facili-ties, or the acquisition or lease of real property for school facilities” by K–12 school districts and community college districts.