california labor and employment alert...hourly wage up to minimum wage. in this way, subsidy pay...
[…] The thrust of the amendment is to include an explicit statement finding and declaring that for purposes of enforcing state labor, employment, civil rights, consumer protection, and housing laws, a person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability. Further, no inquiry is permitted into a person’s immigration status, unless it is necessary in order to comply with federal immigration law.

1. The Statutory Language

The bill amends Section 3339 of the Civil Code, Section 7285 of the Government Code, Section 24000 of the Health and Safety Code, and Section 1171.5 of the Labor Code, and includes the following language within the amended statutes:

“(a) All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed in this state.”

2. Discovery Issues And Inquiries

The bill addresses discovery and inquiries regarding a person’s immigration status. It states that, because a person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of liability for purposes of enforcing state labor, employment, and civil rights