california law governing conflict of interest · 2016-12-22 · on september 19, 2014, governor...
[…] The California Legislature has enacted two important bodies of statutory law which address potential conflicts of interest of school district employees and board members:

1. Government Code sections 1090, et seq., pertaining to contractual conflicts of interest, and

2. The Political Reform Act of 1974 (Government Code sections 81000 et seq.).

The provisions of the Political Reform Act are not limited to contracts, but apply to all “governmental decisions.”

II. CONTRACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST

A. Statutory Provisions

Government Code section 1090 provides in pertinent part:

“Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially

1 People v. Honig (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 289; Thomson v. Call (1985) 38 Cal.3rd 633.

Page 5: CALIFORNIA LAW GOVERNING CONFLICT OF INTEREST · 2016-12-22 · On September 19, 2014, Governor Brown signed Senate Bill 952 effective January 1, 2015. 5. Senate Bill 952 amends Government

2

Schools Legal Services Orange County April 2016

interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members.”

When Section 1090 applies, the entire governing board is precluded from entering into a contract.