california law governing conflict of interest · 2016-12-22 · on september 19, 2014, governor...
[…] Page 20: CALIFORNIA LAW GOVERNING CONFLICT OF INTEREST · 2016-12-22 · On September 19, 2014, Governor Brown signed Senate Bill 952 effective January 1, 2015. 5. Senate Bill 952 amends Government

17 Schools Legal Services Orange County April 2016

retirement benefits of all city employees. The members of the retirement system were also city employees and received the same pension increases.

The California Supreme Court held that Government Code section 1091.5(a)(3), the “Public Services” exception, applied. The Court of Appeal held that under Section 1091.5(a)(3), an officer or employee shall not be deemed to be interested in the contract if his or her interests is any of the following: “That of a recipient of public services generally provided by the public body or board of which he or she is a member, on the same terms and conditions as if he or she were not a member of the board.”