california law governing conflict of interest · 2016-12-22 · on september 19, 2014, governor...
[…] In a 2014 opinion,9 the California Attorney General issued an opinion regarding conflict of interest under Government Code section 1090. The Attorney General concluded that except in instances of actual necessity, Government Code section 1090 prohibits a city from purchasing products or ordering services from a glass business in which a city council member has a 50% ownership interest, even if the council member disqualifies herself from any influence or participation in the purchasing or ordering decision.10 Government Code section 1090 states in part:

“Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members. . . .”