california law revision commission staff memorandum · – 1 – california law revision commission...
[…] The topic might thus be suitable for the Commission to study in the coming year, on a low priority basis.

Evidence The Commission has received one new topics suggestion that primarily falls

within the Commission’s authority to study Evidence, but also could involve the Commission’s authority to study Discovery in Civil Cases. This suggestion is discussed below.

Production of Writing Used to Refresh Witness Memory

Evidence Code Section 771(a) provides: [I]f a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a

writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.146

requirement that counsel listen to the reasons offered and make a good faith attempt to resolve the issue.”). 145. See Code Civ.