california law revision commission staff memorandum · – 1 – california law revision commission...
[…] Production of Writing Used to Refresh Witness Memory

Evidence Code Section 771(a) provides: [I]f a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a

writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.146

requirement that counsel listen to the reasons offered and make a good faith attempt to resolve the issue.”). 145. See Code Civ. Proc. §§ 2025.410(d) (“The court shall impose a monetary sanction … against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to quash a deposition notice, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”), 2025.420(h) (“The court shall impose a monetary sanction … against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the