california law revision commission staff memorandum · – 1 – california law revision commission...
[…] App. 4th at 1122-24 (upholding sanctions on deposing counsel for unreasonably failing to resolve dispute over nonappearance of deponent). See also Code Civ. Proc. § 2025.410(b) (“Any deposition taken after the service of a written objection shall not be used against the objecting party under Section 2025.620 if the party did not attend the deposition and if the court determines that the objection was a valid one.”). 146. Section 771(c) excuses production of the writing and avoids strickening the testimony where the document:

Page 36: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM · – 1 – CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION STAFF MEMORANDUM Admin.