california, · plaintiff is the people of the state of california (people), acting by and through...
[…] People v. Atlantic Richfield Company, et al. Superior Court of California, County of Santa Clara Case No. 1-00-CV-788657 Proposed Statement of Decision

11

1 V

2

3

4

5

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

20

21

22

28

6

7

8

19

23

24

25

26

27

. PLAINTIFF’S LEGAL AND EVIDENTIARY POSITIONS

Plaintiff contends as follows:8

A. Legal standards

In a public nuisance case seeking only abatement, “the burden of the People [is] to

prove the case only by a preponderance of the evidence.” (People v. Frangadakis (1960) 184

Cal.App.2d 540, 549-50; see also Evid. Code, § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law,

the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence”].)

Among the rights common to the public is the right to public health. This includes the

right to be free from the harmful effects of lead in paint. Lead in homes in the Jurisdictions is

injurious to health and interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life and property. (¶¶ 31-