california regional water quality control ......2. city of la mesa 3. city of poway 4. city of san...
[…] While these MS4s are not subject to this Order, they are subject to the Phase II NPDES storm water regulations. Over time, these MS4s will be designated for coverage under the SWRCB’s statewide general storm water permit for small MS4s. C. Discharge Characteristics Finding No. C.1: Urban runoff contains waste, as defined in the CWC, and pollutants that adversely affect the quality of waters of the State. The discharge of urban runoff from an MS4 is a “discharge of pollutants from a point source” into waters of the United States as defined in the CWA. Discussion: Section 13050(d) of the CWC defines “waste” as “sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal.” 40 CFR 122.2 defines “point source” as “any discernable, confined, and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, landfill leachate collection system,