california regional water quality control ......2. city of la mesa 3. city of poway 4. city of san...
[…] R9-2007-0001

49

under Sec. 124.6(d).” Public notifications “shall allow at least 30 days for public comment,” as required under Federal regulation 40 CFR 124.10(b)(1). Finding F.2: The Regional Board has, at public meetings on (date), held public hearings and heard and considered all comments pertaining to the terms and conditions of this Order. Discussion: Public hearings are required under CWC Section 13378, which states “Waste discharge requirements and dredged or fill material permits shall be adopted only after notice and any necessary hearing.” Federal regulation 40 CFR 124.12(a)(1) also requires public hearings for draft permits, stating “The Director shall hold a public hearing whenever he or she finds, on the basis or requests, a significant degree of public interest in a draft permit(s).” Regarding public notice of a public hearing, Federal regulation 40 CFR 124.10(b)(2) states that “Public notice of a public hearing shall be given at least 30 days before the hearing.”