california regional water quality control ......2. city of la mesa 3. city of poway 4. city of san...
[…] 147 Federal Register / Vol. 64, No. 235 / Wednesday, December 8, 1999 / Rules and Regulations. P. 68845.

Page 183: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL ......2. City of La Mesa 3. City of Poway 4. City of San Diego 5. City of Santee 6. County of San Diego San Diego Bay Pueblo San Diego (908.00)

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for January 24, 2007 Order No. R9-2007-0001

64

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Section D.2.a (Ordinance Update and Approval Process) requires each Copermittee to review and update its grading and storm water ordinances as necessary to comply with the MS4 permit.