california regional water quality control ......2. city of la mesa 3. city of poway 4. city of san...
[…] Nonpoint Source Management Program.

Page 146: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL ......2. City of La Mesa 3. City of Poway 4. City of San Diego 5. City of Santee 6. County of San Diego San Diego Bay Pueblo San Diego (908.00)

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for January 24, 2007 Order No. R9-2007-0001

27

generally more cost effective than removal of pollutants by treatment facilities or cleanup of contaminated media.64 In the Pollution Prevention Act of 1990, Congress established a national policy that emphasizes pollution prevention over control and treatment. CWC section 13263.3(a) also supports pollution prevention, stating “The Legislature finds and declares that pollution prevention should be the first step in a hierarchy for reducing pollution and managing wastes, and to achieve environmental stewardship for society. The Legislature also finds and declares that pollution prevention is necessary to support the federal goal of zero discharge of pollutants into navigable waters.” Finally, the Basin Plan also supports this finding by stating “To eliminate pollutants in storm water, one can either clean it up by removing pollutants or prevent it from becoming polluted in the first place.