california regional water quality control ......2. city of la mesa 3. city of poway 4. city of san...
[…] P. C-12. 222 Currier, et al., 2005. NPDES Storm Water Cost Survey Final Report. Prepared for California State Water Resources Control Board by Office of Water Programs, California State University, Sacramento. P. 63.

Page 207: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL ......2. City of La Mesa 3. City of Poway 4. City of San Diego 5. City of Santee 6. County of San Diego San Diego Bay Pueblo San Diego (908.00)

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for January 24, 2007 Order No. R9-2007-0001

88

Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1) requires municipal storm water permits to include any requirements necessary to “[a]cheive water quality standards established under section 303 of the CWA, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Section H of the Order incorporates the two TMDLs that have been fully approved and are effective for the Copermittees.