california regional water quality control ......2. city of la mesa 3. city of poway 4. city of san...
[…] Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(6) provides that the proposed management program include “A description of a program to reduce to the maximum extent practicable, pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers associated with the application of pesticides, herbicides, and fertilizer which will include, as appropriate, controls such as educational activities, permits, certifications, and other measures for commercial applicators and distributors, and controls for application in public right-of-ways and at municipal facilities.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) requires NPDES permits to include limitations to “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a

182 Tetra Tech, Inc., 2003-05. Program Evaluation Reports – San Diego Area Storm Water Programs –April 8, 2003, Oceanside P. 16; June 11, 2004, Poway P. 12, Santee, P. 15; January 31, 2005, Solana Beach, P.12. 183 USEPA, 2000. 833-R-00-002, Storm Water Phase II Compliance Assistance Guide, P.4-31

Page 190: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL ......2. City of La Mesa 3. City of Poway 4. City of San Diego 5. City of Santee 6. County of San Diego San Diego Bay Pueblo San Diego (908.00)

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for January 24, 2007 Order No. R9-2007-0001

71

level which will cause, have reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Section D.3.a.(2) (BMP Implementation) requires the Copermittees to designate minimum BMPs for all municipal areas and activities, regardless of their threat to water quality.