california regional water quality control ......2. city of la mesa 3. city of poway 4. city of san...
[…] These changes have no net effect on the implementation and enforcement of the Order.

Page 170: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL ......2. City of La Mesa 3. City of Poway 4. City of San Diego 5. City of Santee 6. County of San Diego San Diego Bay Pueblo San Diego (908.00)

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for January 24, 2007 Order No. R9-2007-0001

51

B. Non-Storm Water Discharges The following legal authority applies to section B: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B) requires MS4 operators “to detect and remove (or require the discharger to the municipal separate storm sewer to obtain a separate NPDES permit for) illicit discharges and improper disposal into the storm sewer.” Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(1) provides that the Copermittees shall prevent all types of illicit discharges into the MS4 except for certain non-storm water discharges.