california regional water quality control ......2. city of la mesa 3. city of poway 4. city of san...
[…] The Copermittees may also determine that the exceedances do not pose a threat to water quality and therefore do not warrant further investigation. The rationale for no further action for dry weather sampling stations that exceed action levels would be reported in the Jurisdictional Urban Runoff Management Program Annual Report. D.5. Education Component The following legal authority applies to section D.5: Broad Legal Authority: CWA sections 402(p)(3)(B)(ii-iii), CWC section 13377, and Federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(i)(B, C, E, and F) and 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv). Specific Legal Authority: Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(A)(6) provides that the proposed management program include “A description of a program to reduce to the maximum extent practicable, pollutants in discharges from municipal separate storm sewers associated with the application of pesticides, herbicides, and fertilizer which will include, as appropriate, controls such as educational activities, permits, certifications, and other measures for commercial applicators and distributors, and controls for application in public right-of-ways and at municipal facilities." Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(B)(6) provides that the proposed management program include “A description of educational activities, public information activities, and other appropriate activities to facilitate the proper management and disposal of used oil and toxic materials.”

Page 199: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL ......2. City of La Mesa 3. City of Poway 4. City of San Diego 5. City of Santee 6. County of San Diego San Diego Bay Pueblo San Diego (908.00)

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for January 24, 2007 Order No. R9-2007-0001

80

Federal NPDES regulation 40 CFR 122.26(d)(2)(iv)(D)(4) provides that the proposed management program include “A description of appropriate educational and training measures for construction site operators.” Section D.5 includes an introductory paragraph that is the same as in Order No. 2001-01, except for the removal of Quasi-Governmental Agencies/ Districts.