california regional water quality control ......2. city of la mesa 3. city of poway 4. city of san...
[…] R9-2005-0019, Amendment to the Water Quality Control Plan for the San Diego Region to Incorporate a Total Maximum Daily Load for Dissolved Copper in Shelter Island Yacht Basin, San Diego Bay. P. 5.

Page 165: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL ......2. City of La Mesa 3. City of Poway 4. City of San Diego 5. City of Santee 6. County of San Diego San Diego Bay Pueblo San Diego (908.00)

Fact Sheet/Technical Report for January 24, 2007 Order No. R9-2007-0001

46

Therefore, where the Order contains requirements more specific than those included in the federal NPDES regulations 40 CFR 122.26(d), it is seeking to meet the above CWA requirements, as well as other particular federal NPDES regulations such as 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i). This federal NPDES regulation requires NPDES permits to include limitations to “control all pollutants or pollutant parameters (either conventional, nonconventional, or toxic pollutants) which the Director determines are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” Given the continued impact of urban runoff on receiving waters within the San Diego region, increased specificity in municipal storm water permits is necessary to meet the above CWA and federal regulation requirements. In a 1992 decision, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (NRDC v.