california state auditor · california state auditor b u r e a u o f s tat e a u d i t s 2001-128....
[…] The DGS was not establishing and acquir-ing a standard statewide database, in which case the department would have been obligated to competitively assess the merits of competing products. The Oracle database software was already being used by many state agencies and was likely to continue to be used for a substantial period of time. The Oracle product, therefore, met the state’s needs and thus represented an exception to the otherwise required competitive bidding under PCC Section 12102 (a) (1) and State Administra-tive Manual (SAM) Section 5209. PCC Section 12102 (a) (1) specifically provides for a competi-tive acquisition exception when the “the goods and services proposed for acquisition are the only goods and services which can meet the state’s need.” SAM Section 5209, which makes practical interpretations of this section, specifically allows for the acquisition of proprietary software without competitive bidding. The Oracle database software and the license authorizing use of that software are such proprietary software.