california state lands commission - world shipping … · the statement of john a. lewis, principal...
[…] Niche areas could not exceed Rank 2, which means that no more than 5% of such an area could be covered with macrofouling. Statements by Commission staff made in the technical advisory group (TAG) meetings indicate that staff believe that most well-maintained vessels would meet these standards, but there is insufficient information in the docket to support those statements. Indeed, there is no indication that the Commission has compiled the necessary information to determine what hull conditions can be reasonably maintained on different ships using best available technologies.

Section 71204.6 of the California Public Resources Code, which instructs the Commission to adopt hull fouling regulations, provides in relevant part that:

“The commission shall consider vessel design and voyage duration in developing the regulations. The regulations shall be based on the best available technology economically achievable and shall be designed to protect the waters of the state.”

The Code does not define “best available technology economically achievable,” but the term is a well-known one from the federal Clean Water Act.