california state lands commission - world shipping … · the statement of john a. lewis, principal...
[…] “The commission shall consider vessel design and voyage duration in developing the regulations. The regulations shall be based on the best available technology economically achievable and shall be designed to protect the waters of the state.”

The Code does not define “best available technology economically achievable,” but the term is a well-known one from the federal Clean Water Act. For the purposes of implementing its delegated National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) program, California adopts the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency standards. See 23 CCR 2235.2. Section 304(b)(2)(B) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2)(B), requires that the agency applying a BAT standard consider the following factors:

“Factors relating to the assessment of best available technology shall take into account the age of equipment and facilities involved, the process employed, the engineering aspects of the application of various types of control techniques, process changes, the cost of achieving such effluent reduction, non-water quality environmental impact (including energy requirements), and such other factors as the Administrator deems appropriate.”

EPA’s regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 125.3(d)(3) list the same factors.

No single factor is dispositive, and the agency has discretion to put different weight on the various factors.